IN RE PEKALA v. E.I. duPONT DE NEMOURS
[…] Punitive damages are those awarded, not to correct a wrong done to the Plaintiff, but instead to either deter or punish the actions taken by a Defendant. Punitive damages have been awarded "only in situations where the Defendant's conduct, though unintentional, has been particularly reprehensible, i.e. reckless, or motivated by malice or fraud" (emphasis added) or for "egregious conduct of an intentional or reckless nature." If there is no evidence submitted to the Court to show the conduct meets the above high standard, it is not an issue for a trier of fact to determine.

Section 2365 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the Court, after hearing, finds in favor of the employee, the employee shall be restored to employment or to the position, privilege, right or other condition of employment denied by such action and shall be compensated for any loss of compensation and damages caused thereby, as well as for all costs and attorney's fees, as fixed by the Court, except that if the employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties of employment, the employee shall not be entitled to such restoration and compensation.
19 Del. C. § 2365.

Jardel Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 528 (Del.Super. 1987).

Id. at 529.

Id.

The plain language of Section 2365 does not support a claim for punitive damages.