In re Pearson
[…] Therefore the check, in and of itself, in light of the surrounding circumstances, cannot be sufficient to permit Rudd's claim against Pearson's estate.

Despite this, the trial court, stating that it was "not allowed to speculate," reluctantly permitted the claim. Given the confusing appellate record, we cannot ascertain the basis for the trial court's conclusion that it was "constrained" to allow the claim.

Section 27-3-128 of the Tennessee Code Annotated permits us to remand when "complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000); In re Estate of Porter , No. E1999-00194-COA-R3-CV, 2000 WL 337565, at *6 (Tenn.Ct.App. March 30, 2000). This is such a case. Under the circumstances in this case, "complete justice" cannot be had unless we remand for clarification of the record.