No. W1999-01888-COA-R3-CV.
[…] On appeal, the Guardian Ad Litem argues that Brady's claim was not timely filed, that her affidavit was not accompanied by a certified copy of the judgment awarding child support, and that the situs of her affidavit, Suffolk County, New York, was impeached by the notary's seal, which stated "Hancock County, Mississippi."
An appeal from a bench trial is reviewed de novo , with a presumption of correctness in the trial judge's findings of fact. See Tenn.R.App.P. 13d.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307 (Supp. 2000) sets forth the time in which a creditor of an estate must file his claim. Section 30-2-307(a)(1) states "[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c)." The statute includes two exceptions to this rule: