No. W1999-01888-COA-R3-CV.
[…] However, under Guyton , Brady did not receive "actual notice" until she received "information regarding the commencement of probate proceedings and the time period within which claims must be filed with the probate court." Id . It is undisputed that Darby had knowledge of Brady's status as a potential creditor of the estate since Darby knew of Brady's earlier attempt to file a claim in Circuit Court. However, the record does not indicate whether Darby delivered notice to Brady or even whether the notice to creditors issued on August 14, 1996 was published.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-3-128, an appellate court may remand the cause to the trial court for correction of the record "where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000). Under these circumstances, we conclude that "complete justice" cannot be had unless this case is remanded to the trial court for clarification of the record.