23-11015 (MEW)
[…] The required affidavit was filed on August 3, 2023 [ECF No. 33], and the UST has informed the Court that it does not contest any of the facts set forth in the affidavit.
Procedural Issue
Before addressing the merits I must first resolve a procedural issue that the parties did not raise but that the Court identified at the August 2 hearing.
Parkchester filed the petition that commenced this case on June 28, 2023. It identified itself as a "health care business" in its bankruptcy petition. Section 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9 or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the qualify of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case.See 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1).