Case No. 22-11651 (MG)
[…] (Objection ¶¶ 7–16.) At a hearing in this matter on January 4, 2023, counsel for the Debtor indicated that the parties had tried to reach a compromise whereby the subchapter V trustee, Yann Geron, (the "Subchapter V Trustee") would serve as the Patient Care Ombudsman, but Debtor's counsel indicated that proposal had not been acceptable to the US Trustee.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Section 333(a)(1) of the Code provides:
(a)(1) If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case .
11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Compensation and reimbursement of an ombudsman is allowable as an administrative expense pursuant to section 503(b)(2) of the Code. 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2).