No. 24485.
[…] (12) Estimated construction cost of the facility.
[¶ 4.] After a request for a permit is filed, the PUC must enlist a local review committee, which "shall meet to assess the extent of the potential social and economic effect to be generated by the proposed facility, to assess the affected area's capacity to absorb those effects at various stages of construction, and formulate mitigation measures." SDCL 49-41B-7. This committee issues a final report to the PUC with its findings and "recommendations of the committee as to mitigation measures and minority reports." SDCL 49-41B-10. The PUC may also "prepare or require the preparation of an environmental impact statement[.]" SDCL 49-41B-21. An applicant is required "to establish that: (1) The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules; (2) The facility will not pose a threat of serious injury to the environment nor to the social and economic condition of inhabitants or expected inhabitants in the siting area; (3) The facility will not substantially impair the health, safety or welfare of the inhabitants; and (4) The facility will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given the views of governing bodies of affected local units of government." SDCL 49-41B-22.