No. 24485.
[…] It found that CO2 emissions are not currently regulated by Congress or South Dakota and that Big Stone II would only increase the national amount of emissions by seven hundredths of one percent. Because the PUC followed existing legal guidelines in approving the permit, and its findings were not clearly erroneous, we uphold its decision.
Background
[¶ 2.] The South Dakota Legislature acknowledged the significant impact energy development has on "the welfare of the population, the environmental quality, the location and growth of industry, and the use of the natural resources of the state." SDCL 49-41B-1. It enacted legislation to "ensure that [energy conversion and transmission] facilities are constructed in an orderly and timely manner so that the energy requirements of the people of the state are fulfilled." Id.