In re N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(A)(1)
[…] Moreover, unlike N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(a)(1), the regulations cited by the GRC, which protect from disclosure under OPRA bidding and related deliberative or property acquisition records, N.J.A.C. 19:33-2.2(a)(11), (12), personnel related records, N.J.A.C. 4A:1-2.2(c), and investigative and financial records, N.J.A.C. 3:3-2.1(a)(3), appear supported by provisions in OPRA. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1 (defining as confidential under OPRA "proprietary . . . financial information" and "information which, if disclosed, would give an advantage to competitors or bidders"); N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 (defining as confidential under OPRA government records "pertain[ing] to an investigation in progress by any public agency"); N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 (excluding from government records under OPRA "the personnel . . . records of any individual in the possession of a public agency"). The GRC does not point to any such authority in OPRA supporting N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(a)(1).

We do not offer any opinion on the validity of the regulations cited by the GRC. They are not before us.

For those reasons, we declare N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(a)(1) invalid.


Summaries of