In re N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(A)(1)
[…] In re N.J.A.C. 12:17-9.6 , 395 N.J.Super. at 406; see also N.J. Soc'y for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals v. N.J. Dep't of Agric., 196 N.J. 366, 385-86 (2008) (explaining "an agency 'may not under the guise of interpretation . . . give the statute any greater effect than its language allows'" (quoting Kingsley v. Hawthorne Fabrics, Inc., 41 N.J. 521, 528 (1964))).

We recognize that N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides in part that "all government records shall be public to access unless exempt from such access by" OPRA and any "regulation[s] promulgated under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor," but, the GRC does not cite to any statute or Executive Order authorizing it to exempt from public access the submissions made during a denial-of-access proceeding, we have found none, and, as we have explained, N.J.A.C. 5:105-1.6(a)(1) is inconsistent with OPRA's plain terms.