N.J. Stat. § 47:1A-5
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 47:1A-5 - Times during which records may be inspected, examined, copied; access; copy fees
a. The custodian of a government record shall permit the record to be inspected, examined, and copied by any person during regular business hours; or in the case of a municipality having a population of 5,000 or fewer according to the most recent f
* * *
public agency.
(2) No fee shall be charged to a victim of a crime for a copy or copies of a record to which the crime victim is entitled to access, as provided in section 1 of P.L.1995, c.23 (C.47:1A-1.1).
c. Whenever the nature, format, manner of collation, or volume of a government record embodied in the form of printed matter to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this section is such that the record cannot be reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort to accommodate the request, the public agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplicating the record, a special service charge that shall be based upon the actual direct cost of providing the copy or copies, and such special service charge shall be reasonable. The custodian shall provide the requestor with an explanation for and an itemized list of the fees or charges.
The requestor shall have the opportunity to review and object to any fee or charge prior to it being incurred. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the fees or charges presented by the custodian are reasonable. If the requestor objects to the fees or charges, the burden of proof shall be on the requestor to demonstrate that the fees or charges are unreasonable.
d. A custodian shall permit access to a government record and provide a copy thereof in the medium or format requested if the public agency maintains the record in that medium or format. If the public agency does not maintain the record in the medium or format requested, the custodian shall convert the record to the medium or format requested, if the medium or format is available to the public agency and does not require a substantial amount of manipulation or programming of information technology or the services of a third-party vendor. If the public agency converts the record to the medium or format requested, the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service fee that shall be reasonable and shall be based on the cost for any extensive use of information technology, or for the labor cost of personnel providing the service, that is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency for the programming, clerical, and supervisory assistance required, or both. If the public agency does not maintain the record in the electronic medium or format requested, and the medium
* * *
custodian shall provide the requestor with a physical copy of the record for a fee not exceeding two times the cost of the production of the document. The custodian shall provide the requestor with the physical copy of the record within seven business days of the request for a physical copy.
f. The custodian of a public agency shall adopt the form established by the Government Records Council pursuant to subsection b. of section 8 of P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C.47:1A-7),for the use of any person who requests access to a government record held or controlled by the public agency. The form shall provide space for the name, address, email address and telephone number of the requestor and a brief description of the government record sought. A request shall be submitted by a requestor in the form adopted by the custodian and the custodian may deny a request that is incomplete, except that a requestor indicating the request is being submitted anonymously shall not be grounds for denial. A completed form adopted by the custodian, a letter, or an email from a requestor including all of the information required on the adopted form shall suffice in place of a completed form as a valid government record request. If the letter or email from a requestor includes substantially more information than required on the adopted form and requires more than reasonable effort to clarify the information, the custodian may deny the request. If a letter or an email from a requestor does not include all of
* * *
8 of P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C.47:1A-7), may be submitted electronically or by fax. Each submission of a government record request form or an email record request shall be made to the custodian of not more than one public agency. Submission of repeated requests to multiple custodians in the same public agency for the same record, while an identical or substantially similar request is pending in the agency, shall permit the custodian to deny the request.
A custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy, or provide a copy of a government record. If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor. The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof. If the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record. If a request for access to a government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after informing the requestor of the potential disruption to agency operations and attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.
A party to a legal proceeding may not request a government record if the record sought is the subject of a court order, including a pending discovery request, and a custodian shall not be required to complete such a request. The requestor shall be required to certify whether the government record is being sought in connection with a legal proceeding and identify the proceeding for the request to be fulfilled. For purposes of this provision, a party to a legal proceeding shall include a party subject to a court order, any attorney representing that party, and any person acting as an agent for or on behalf of that party. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar a request for a government record filed by a labor organization or by a contractor signatory to a collective bargaining agreement seeking information material to the enforcement of State or federal statutes or regulations
* * *