N.J. Stat. § 47:1A-5
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 47:1A-5 - Times during which records may be inspected, examined, copied; access; copy fees
a. The custodian of a government record shall permit the record to be inspected, examined, and copied by any person during regular business hours; or in the case of a municipality having a population of 5,000 or fewer according to the most recent f
* * *
the public agency does not maintain the record in the electronic medium or format requested, and the medium or format is not available to the public agency without a substantial amount of manipulation or programming of information technology, the custodian shall be under no obligation to convert the record to the electronic medium or format requested but shall, at a minimum, provide a copy in the electronic format maintained by the public agency.
e. Immediate access ordinarily shall be granted to budgets, bills, vouchers, contracts, including collective negotiations agreements and individual employment contracts, and public employee salary and overtime information. Immediate access to government records shall not be required to be granted for documents over 24 months old.
Government records shall be made available to the public on a publicly available website to the extent feasible. A public agency may enter into shared services agreements for providing certain government records electronically.
If the government record in a complete and unabridged form is readily available on a public agency's website, the custodian may require the requestor to obtain the record from the website, which shall contain a search bar feature on its home page. The custodian shall provide the requestor with directions to assist in finding the record on the website, including providing the website URL address and the location on the website of the search bar, menu button, tab, link, landing page, or equivalent, which contains the
* * *
more than one public agency. Submission of repeated requests to multiple custodians in the same public agency for the same record, while an identical or substantially similar request is pending in the agency, shall permit the custodian to deny the request.
A custodian shall promptly comply with a request to inspect, examine, copy, or provide a copy of a government record. If the custodian is unable to comply with a request for access, the custodian shall indicate the specific basis therefor on the request form and promptly return it to the requestor. The custodian shall sign and date the form and provide the requestor with a copy thereof. If the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public access pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C.47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record. If a request for access to a government record would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny access to the record after informing the requestor of the potential disruption to agency operations and attempting to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.
A party to a legal proceeding may not request a government record if the record sought is the subject of a court order, including a pending discovery request, and a custodian shall not be required to complete such a request. The requestor shall be required to certify whether the government record is being sought in connection with a legal proceeding and identify the proceeding for the request to be fulfilled. For purposes of this provision, a party to a legal proceeding shall include a party subject to a court order, any attorney representing that party, and any person acting as an agent for or on behalf of that party. Nothing in this paragraph shall bar a request for a government record filed by a labor organization or by a contractor signatory to a collective bargaining agreement seeking information material to the enforcement of State or federal statutes or regulations regarding, but not limited to, wage
* * *