In re New York City Off-Track Betting Corporation
[…] NYRA's contention that section 904 prohibits a court from appointing a trustee without the consent of the debtor renders section 926 mere surplusage. Section 926 explicitly anticipates and is intended to address those scenarios in which the debtor does not consent to the pursuit of a cause of action under sections 544, 545, 547, 548, 549(a) or 550 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 926(a) ("If the debtor refuses to pursue a cause of action . . . then on request of a creditor, the court may appoint a trustee to pursue such cause of action.").

Section 904 presents other problems in the context of the Union's request for relief. Section 904 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with . . . any of the property or revenues of the debtor. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 904(2). This language suggests that even if the Court were to appoint a trustee, it could not then order the Debtor to do anything in particular if any funds were recovered.