In re New York City Off-Track Betting Corporation
[…] OTB is no longer operational and therefore does not aspire to maintain and/or build strong ties to its creditors. Rather, OTB has effectively terminated all its ties to its creditors.

In addition to the unavailing legislative history, the Union concedes that "the applicable statute here is section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law (Chapter 12, Article 10), which is almost identical to section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code. . . ." (ECF Doc. # 247 ¶ 26.) Section 273 specifically provides that "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." N.Y. DEBT. CRED. LAW § 273. The New York Racing Association, Inc. ("NYRA") raises this point in its papers supporting dismissal. (ECF Doc. # 283.) Thus, the Union or its affected members may be able to pursue their rights in state court.