In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.
[…] The Proposed Stipulation would further extend the statutory deadlines with respect to certain potential causes of action between HTA and the Commonwealth, but would not, however, extend the statutory deadlines applicable to Movants’ Proposed Avoidance Claims. (See Proposed Stip. ¶¶ 2-3 ("this Stipulation shall not apply to any Causes of Action asserted by any party ... [that] arise out of the same facts, transactions, or occurrences as asserted in the [Proposed Avoidance Action] attached as Exhibit C to the monoline insurers’ section 926 motion to appoint them as trustees").)

Specifically, the Bankruptcy Code provides that actions or proceedings brought under section 549 must be filed "two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided," 11 U.S.C.A. § 549(d) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-152 ). Actions or proceedings brought under sections 544 or 548 of the Bankruptcy Code must be filed within two years of the commencement a Title III case. Id. §§ 546(a), 301(b).