In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] Critically, however, under Section 515(f), the ultimate decision to revoke a charter is permissive as the statute uses the term “may” and is not qualified by reference to any criteria:

14 Del. C. § 516(2). A charter shall also be subject to revocation or probation if, after the exercise of due diligence and good faith, the approving authority determines that “[t]he school, or its representatives, has committed a material fraud on the approving authority or misappropriated federal, state or local funds.” 14 Del. C. § 516(1).