In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that these alleged violations deprived Plaintiffs of a protected interest in violation of the Due Process Clause. Assuming, without deciding, that Plaintiffs' legal theory is viable, Plaintiffs are unlikely to succeed on the merits of either claim in my view.

Pls.' Reply Br. 20; Pls.' Op. Br. 50–51.

Pls.' Reply Br. 17–18 n.10.

As to the first claim, Section 515(f) provides that the Department “may revoke the charter and manage the school directly until alternative arrangements can be made for students at the school or place the school on a probationary status.” Although this language implies that the Department may revoke a charter immediately, nothing in the statute expressly addresses when a revocation decision must become effective. Nor does the statute expressly prohibit the Department from making a revocation effective at a future date.