In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] In adopting the Charter School Act, the General Assembly created a statutory scheme governing the Department's oversight of Delaware charter schools. A charter may be issued by an approving authority (i.e., a public school district or the Department) with the approval of the State Board. The Charter School Act prescribes certain actions an approving authority must take, and others are left to the approving authority's discretion. I conclude, for the reasons that follow, that the Department's decision to revoke New Moyer's charter falls within the latter category.

14 Del. C. § 503.

The Department's decision to revoke New Moyer's charter implicates Sections 515(f) and 516(2) of the Charter School Act. Under Section 516(2), an approved charter “shall be subject to revocation or probation, after the exercise of due diligence and good faith,” if the approving authority (here, the Department) determines that “[t]he school fails to comply with its charter or to satisfy, in its operation of the school, the criteria set forth in [Section] 512.” Thus, the Department's determination under Section 516(2) about whether New Moyer's charter was subject to possible revocation or probation uses the mandatory “shall” and is qualified by reference to the sixteen criteria specified in Section 512, which are the conditions required