In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] Id.

b. The Individual Plaintiffs Have No Protected Property Interest

The Individual Plaintiffs contend they have a protected property interest in New Moyer's charter under the Due Process Clause because Delaware law “grants an express entitlement to the students of choice schools to graduate from their school of choice.” In support, the Individual Plaintiffs rely exclusively on their interpretation of Section 407(a)(1) of the Choice Program, which provides that “a pupil accepted for enrollment” in a choice school “shall be entitled to remain enrolled therein until graduation from the school.” Based solely on this statute, the Individual Plaintiffs contend that the State must provide (and has failed to provide) appropriate procedural due process before depriving them of their property interest in graduating from New Moyer.

Pls.' Op. Br. 47.

Pls.' Reply Br. 15–17; Pls.' Op.