In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] [i]f a local school district which is an approving authority decides to revoke the school's charter or place the school on probationary status, the applicant may file for arbitration in writing with the American Arbitration Association in Philadelphia within 20 days of the local board's decision stating the reasons why it believes the local board decision was in error.... The arbitrator shall convene a hearing and determine whether the local board's decision was in error.... The arbitrator's decision shall be final and binding upon the parties.

By contrast, under Section 515(h), “[i]f the approving authority is the Department and it decides to revoke the school's charter or place the school on probationary status, its decision shall be final and not subject to arbitration or judicial review.” This provision plainly evidences the General Assembly's intention that the merits of a decision to revoke a charter (i.e., whether that “decision was in error”) shall not be subject to judicial review when that decision is made by the Department.