In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] Similarly, Section 407(a)(2), which is not at issue here, limits the ability of a student accepted for enrollment at a choice school to change his or her choice school during a two-year period to only certain specified reasons.

Although Section 407(a)(1) is to be construed broadly, a necessary and fundamental implication of Section 407(a) is that a school must be open for these Choice Program protections to attach. As Plaintiffs recognized at oral argument, the protections of Section 407 are available only if, for example, the school is adequately funded. In the case of New Moyer, this means that the protections of Section 407(a) are available only if the school has a charter to operate .

14 Del C. § 401(b) (“It is therefore the intent of the General Assembly that this chapter be construed broadly to maximize parental choice in obtaining access to educational opportunities for their children.”).

Tr. of Oral Arg. 11–12.