In re New Maurice J. Moyer Acad., Inc.
[…] In my opinion, interpreting Section 515(f) in this manner is consistent with the apparent intent of the statute to facilitate an orderly transition for the students when the Department decides to revoke a charter. Thus, I conclude that, under Section 515(f), the Department has the discretion, which it exercised with respect to New Moyer's charter, to revoke a charter effective at a future date.

See, e.g., Biolase, Inc. v. Oracle P'rs, L.P., 97 A.3d 1029, 1033–34 (Del.2014) (concluding that it was “sensible and reasonable” to interpret 8 Del. C. § 141(b), which provides that a director “may resign ... upon notice given in writing,” to not preclude a director from resigning orally).

See also 14 Del. C. § 515(i) (“In the event of a charter school closure for any reason, the approving authority shall oversee and work with the closing school to ensure a smooth and orderly closure and transition for students, parents and employees, as guided by the closure protocol.”).

Plaintiffs' Section 515(f) challenge is curious.