Anderson v. Krafft-Murphy Co. (In re Krafft-Murphy Co.)
[…] After § 278's three year period expires, § 279 empowers the Court of Chancery to oversee and facilitate (by appointing a trustee or receiver) the completion of the dissolved corporation's unfinished business. Under § 279, the Court of Chancery may appoint a receiver, at any time, to: (i) “take charge of the corporation's property,” (ii) “collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation,” (iii) “appoint an agent or agents,” and (iv) “do all other acts ... necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation.” Thus, § 279 enumerates the purposes for which a receiver may be appointed, which include administering the “still existing property interests of a dissolved corporation.”

In re Citadel Indus., Inc., 423 A.2d at 504–05.

.8 Del. C. § 279.