Anderson v. Krafft-Murphy Co. (In re Krafft-Murphy Co.)
[…] In re Krafft–Murphy Co., Inc., 62 A.3d at 103, 105.

1. A Receivership Appointment Under Section 279

Sections 278 and 279 of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”) both operate to enable a dissolved corporation to wind up its affairs. Section 278 prolongs the existence of the “body corporate” for three years after dissolution to enable the dissolved corporation to wind up its business, which includes participating in litigation.

.8 Del. C. § 278 relevantly provides that “[a]ll corporations ... shall ... be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation; the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3–year period and until any judgments,