Anderson v. Krafft-Murphy Co. (In re Krafft-Murphy Co.)
[…] These provisions concern only the liability of directors and shareholders—not the liability of the dissolved corporation.

Id. § 281(c) (emphasis added).

Moreover, the legislative history of §§ 280–281 establishes that the five and ten year claims planning periods were not intended to operate as general statutes of limitation. The primary benefit of, and incentive for, complying with either the court-supervised (§§ 280–281(a)) or the “default” (§ 281(b)) claims planning procedures is the “safe harbor” protection available to the directors and shareholders of the dissolved corporation. The 1990 amendments to §§ 280(c) and 281(b) required a dissolving corporation to provide for claims “likely to arise or to become known to the corporation ... prior to the expiration of applicable statutes of limitation.” The General Assembly clearly contemplated that a dissolved Delaware corporation could continue to be liable to third parties long after its formal dissolution.