Anderson v. Krafft-Murphy Co. (In re Krafft-Murphy Co.)
[…] On the face of these statutes, only the above-described two categories of claims—but no others—are time-barred.

Id. § 280(a)(4).

Nor do the five and ten year claims planning periods outlined in §§ 280(c)(3) and 281(b) operate more broadly to extinguish a dissolved corporation's liability. By concluding otherwise, the Court of Chancery misread those statutes. The only statutes that address liability in relation to those five and ten year periods are §§ 281(c) and 282. Section 281(c) provides that “ [d]irectors of a dissolved corporation ... which has complied with [the court-supervised or default distribution procedures] shall not be personally liable to the claimants of the dissolved corporation.” Section 282 limits the liability of the shareholders of a dissolved corporation that has complied with either the court-supervised or the default claims planning procedures. These provisions concern only the liability of directors and shareholders—not the liability of the dissolved corporation.