In re Necessity for Hospitalization of Sharon W.
[…] Kiva O. v. State, Dep 't of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child, 's Servs., 408 P.3d 1181, 1186 (Alaska 2018).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Finding By Clear And Convincing Evidence That Sharon Was Gravely Disabled.

Sharon first contends that the superior court's finding of grave disability is not supported by sufficient evidence. "Before the superior court can involuntarily commit a person it must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is 'mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to [self] or others or is gravely disabled.' " Under AS 47.30.915(9)(A), aperson is gravely disabled if, "as aresult of mental illness," the person "is in danger of physical harm arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken." "Clear and convincing evidence is 'that amount of evidence which produces ... a firm belief or conviction about the existence of a fact to be proved.' "

In re Hospitalization of Jeffrey E., 281 P.3d 84, 86-87 (Alaska 2012) (alteration in original) (quoting AS 47.30.735(c)).