In re Keegan N.
[…] (D) an explanation of interactions with other drugs, including over-the-counter drugs, street drugs, and alcohol; and

(E) information about alternative treatments and their risks, side effects, and benefits, including the risks of nontreatment.
We recently found it "prudent to clarify and emphasize that superior courts must make specific findings on relevant, contested mandatory Myers factors before ordering involuntary medication" because of "the importance of such findings to both patient due process and appellate judicial review."

Myers, 138 P.3d at 252 (quoting AS 47.30.837(d)(2)).

In re Hospitalization of Lucy G., 448 P.3d 868, 879 (Alaska 2019).

Keegan's first challenge to the medication order implicates the fifth Myers factor — "information about alternative treatments and their risks, side effects, and benefits, including the risks of nontreatment." Keegan argues that because Dr. Pauli testified that he had been offering Keegan Abilify, which is "similar to olanzapine and Haldol," the court should have considered it as an alternative to the two psychotropic drugs identified in the petition.