In re Naputi
[…] D. Idaho 1998)).

It is Trustee's contention that Debtors established a homestead as to their Guam property by originally occupying the house as their residence, but thereafter abandoned that homestead prior to filing their bankruptcy petition. Under Idaho law, a presumption that a homestead has been abandoned arises when the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of six months. Idaho Code § 55-1006. An absentee owner intent on retaining the exemption can overcome this statutory presumption by the filing of a declaration of nonabandonment. Id.

Idaho Code § 55-1006 reads, in pertinent part:

A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six (6) months. However, if an owner is going to be absent from the homestead for more than six (6) months but does not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of nonabandonment of homestead and file the declaration for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is situated.

It is clear from the evidence that Debtors moved to Idaho from Guam in January, 2005, and that they have lived here continuously since that time.