In re Thomason
[…] In re Cerchione, 414 B.R. 540, 549 (9th Cir. BAP 2009). Idaho's homestead exemption statutes must be liberally construed in favor of Debtors. In re Cerchione, 398 B.R. at 703; In re Kline, 350 B.R. 497, 502 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005) (citing In re Steinmetz, 261 B.R. 32, 33 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001)).

II.

Idaho statutes and case law are control the disposition of the issues here. One of the prerequisites to qualify for an Idaho homestead exemption is ownership, as a "homestead" is, according to the statute, the "dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides . . . ." Idaho Code § 55-1001(2); In re Dougan, 350 B.R. 892, 896 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2006). The Idaho homestead definition of "owner" includes, "but is not limited to, a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or contract, or a person who takes the subject property under a life estate." Idaho Code § 55-1001(4) (emphasis added).

Here, Debtors hold a remainder interest in fee simple in the Jones Home, which will automatically vest upon Ms. Jones' passing. Riley v. Rowan, 965 P.2d 191, 194 (Idaho 1998).