In re Thomason
[…] In re LaVelle, 350 B.R. 505, 511 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005) (citing In re Hale, 04.3 IBCR 128, 130-31 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2004)). A fee simple remainder interest, which follows a life estate, may be sold, and thus has a monetary value. Thus, Debtors' remainder interest is a sufficient ownership interest upon which to base a homestead exemption claim.

Idaho law also does not require that an owner currently reside in a home, or on a property, in order to claim it as his or her exempt homestead. Idaho Code § 55-1004(1) provides that property of the kind described in § 55-1001 constitutes a homestead, "if the homestead is unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead, from and after [the time] the declaration or declarations required in this section are filed for record, . . . ." Subsection (2) of Idaho Code § 55-1004 explains when a declaration of homestead and declaration of abandonment must be filed, and details what such declarations must contain.