02-04-2015
[…] In this case, respondent's admissions provide overwhelming corroboration for Naomi's out-of-court statements (Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d at 119, 524 N.Y.S.2d 19, 518 N.E.2d 914 ; Christina F., 74 N.Y.2d at 536, 549 N.Y.S.2d 643, 548 N.E.2d 1294 ; Matter of Alexis S., 115 A.D.3d 866, 867, 982 N.Y.S.2d 366 [2014] ; Matter of Victoria P., 121 A.D.3d 1006, 1007, 994 N.Y.S.2d 409 [2014] ).
For purposes of article 130 of the Penal Law, the term "sexual intercourse" has its "ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight " (Penal Law § 130.00[1] [emphasis added] ).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.75, a person is guilty of the class B felony of Course of Sexual Conduct against a Child in the First Degree "when over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which includes at least one act of sexual intercourse ... with a child less than eleven years old" (Penal Law § 130.75[1][a] ).