02-04-2015
[…] Ct. Act § 1046[a] [vi] ; Matter of Christopher L., 19 A.D.3d 597, 797 N.Y.S.2d 535 [2005] ; Matter of Imman H., 49 A.D.3d 879, 880, 854 N.Y.S.2d 517 [2008] ; Matter of Sarah W., 122 A.D.3d 931, 932, 997 N.Y.S.2d 164 [2014] ).
While Family Court Act § 1046 allows for the admission of a child's out-of-court statements relating to abuse or neglect, the statute further provides that "if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect" ( Fam. Ct. Act § 1046[a][vi] ).