02-04-2015
[…] For purposes of article 130 of the Penal Law, the term "sexual intercourse" has its "ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight " (Penal Law § 130.00[1] [emphasis added] ).
Pursuant to Penal Law § 130.75, a person is guilty of the class B felony of Course of Sexual Conduct against a Child in the First Degree "when over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which includes at least one act of sexual intercourse ... with a child less than eleven years old" (Penal Law § 130.75[1][a] ). "Sexual conduct" is defined as "sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct, aggravated sexual contact, or sexual contact" (Penal Law § 130.00[10] ), and "sexual contact" is defined, insofar as relevant, as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor" (Penal Law § 130.00[3] ).
C