In re North
[…] Act § 1046[a][i] ).

The petitioner contends that the Family Court erred in holding that the neglect finding with respect to Akasha was inadmissible as evidence in the proceeding with respect to William Jr. Two sections of the Family Court Act, § 1051(a) and § 1046, are directly relevant here. Section 1051(a) states:

“If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established ..., or if all parties and the attorney for the child consent, the court shall ... enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding.”
Next, section 1046, as relevant here, provides:

“(a) In any hearing under this article ...: (i) proof of the ... neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the ... neglect of any other child of ... the respondent.”
The entry of a finding of neglect of one child may not be made without a factual basis, even upon consent ( see generally M. Sobie and G. Solomon, New York Family Court Practice § 2.62 at 171–172 [2d ed. 10 West's N.Y. Prac. Series 2012]; cf. Matter of Silmon v.