In re North
[…] Act § 1046[b][i]; Matter of Maithsa Edourd S., 27 A.D.3d 475, 476, 811 N.Y.S.2d 117). Proof of a respondent's neglect of one child is admissible in determining whether the respondent has neglected another child ( seeFamily Ct. Act § 1046[a][i] ).

The petitioner contends that the Family Court erred in holding that the neglect finding with respect to Akasha was inadmissible as evidence in the proceeding with respect to William Jr. Two sections of the Family Court Act, § 1051(a) and § 1046, are directly relevant here. Section 1051(a) states:

“If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established ..., or if all parties and the attorney for the child consent, the court shall ... enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding.”
Next, section 1046, as relevant here, provides:

“(a) In any hearing under this article ...: (i) proof of the ... neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the ... neglect of any other child of ... the respondent.”