See Moncrief v. Moncrief, 672 S.W.3d 156 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth, 2023, pet. filed), for our first opinion in this dispute, which will be referenced as Moncrie
[…] [Devon Energy Corp., 332 S.W.3d] at 550.
In re Hous. Progressive Radiology Assocs., PLLC, 474 S.W.3d 435, 449-50 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, orig. proceeding) (emphasis added); see also Zuffa, LLC v. HDNet MMA 2008 LLC, 262 S.W.3d 446, 450 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, no pet.).
Under the TAA,
"[t]he [trial] court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a) (West 2011). But "[t]he stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding." Id. § 171.025(b) (emphasis added).