explaining that fiduciary duty owed by executor or administer to estate is derived from statutes and common law
[…] The rights, powers, and duties of executors and administrators are governed by common law principles to the extent that those principles do not conflict with the statutes of this state.
An executor or administrator of an estate shall take care of estate property as a prudent person would take of that person’s own property....
Id. § 351.101. An executor such as Ali also has a statutory duty to deliver the property of the estate to a successor representative such as Smith. See id. § 351.102(b). And, Smith alleges in the petition that this action was brought pursuant to Section 361.153, which provides that a successor representative is "entitled to any order or remedy that the court has the power to give to enforce the delivery of the estate property" to the successor representative. See id. § 361.153(b); see also id. § 361.153(c) (granting successor representative the power to make himself or herself a party to a suit prosecuted against the successor’s predecessor and to settle with the predecessor).