In re Milos v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] (Pet., ¶¶ 46-49). Although not expressly stated in the petition or their subsequent filings, petitioners appear to argue, and have been understood by respondents to assert, that the Board violated section 2588(7) by failing to place petitioners on a preferred eligible list for the YDM positions. (See Respondents Memorandum of Law In Support of Cross-Motion to Dismiss, filed Apr. 3, 2007, at 14). In either case, petitioners' argument under this subdivision fails.

Education Law § 2588(7) provides in relevant part:

If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolition or consolidation . . . shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy . . . in the tenure area of such position. . . .

(Educ. L. § 2588 [7]).

To interpret a statute, this court must look first to its plain language to devine the legislative intent. (Tompkins County Support Unit v. Chamberlain, 99 NY2d 328, 335).