In re Milos v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] (Pet., Exh. B).

Secondly, the statute, by its terms, requires that the newly created position be within the same tenure area as the position which was abolished. To the extent that petitioners may be claiming a violation of section 2588(7) for the failure to create a preferred eligible list for the YDM positions, this element is key.

Section 2588(1) defines "tenure areas" for purposes of the statute as "the license areas established by the city board pursuant to" Education Law § 2573(10). The latter section provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n a city having a population of one million or more . . . there shall be one continuing non-expiring eligible list for each license area." (Educ. L. § 2573[10] [a]) . The plain language of these provisions, therefore, makes clear that section 2588(7) affords re-hiring rights to personnel whose positions have been abolished only within the same tenure, or license, area as the abolished position.