In re Milos v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] (Blackgold Realty Corp. v. Milne, 119 AD2d 512, 513 [1st Dept. 1986], aff'd, 69 NY2d 719, reh'g denied, 69 NY2d 900).

Thus, a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) may entail not only an assertion with respect to a pleading's prima facie lack of "legal sufficiency," but may also involve an assessment of the viability of a pleading's factual allegations. (7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac. ¶ 3211:36 at 32-108 [2006]).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. The Education Law Claims

1. Education Law §§ 2510(1) and 2588(2)

Section 2510(1) of the Education Law governs the abolition of offices or positions by boards of education in cities having fewer than 125,000 inhabitants. It provides in pertinent part:

If the board of education abolishes an office or position and creates another office or position for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the office or position abolished, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolitition shall be appointed to the office or position thus created. . . .

(Emphasis added).

Section 2588(2) of the Education Law governs the abolition of positions by the Board of Education in New York City.