In re Milos v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] Petitioner brought the proceeding on behalf of himself and other similarly situated persons seeking appointment to the newly created position from a "preferred eligible list," meaning that he and other persons who had held the abolished title would be appointed to the newly created post in order of seniority as vacancies in the new post occurred. Such appointments are made pursuant to Education Law § 2510(3) (a), which provides, in pertinent part:

If an office or position is abolished . . . the person filling such position at the time of its abolition. . . shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one such person filled without reduction of salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.

(Educ. Law § 2510[3]). Other than the reference to placement on a preferred eligible list, the language of section 2510(3) is identical to the language of section 2510(1).