In re Milos v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] (Civil Serv. Employees Assoc. Inc. v. Rockland County Board of Coop. Educ. Servs., supra, 39 AD3d at 642-43, citing Davis v. Mills, supra; Shearod v. Board of Coop. Educ. Servs., supra; Rosenthal v. Gilroy, supra). Accordingly, petitioners have failed to meet their burden of establishing that respondents acted in bad faith in eliminating their positions.

2. Civil Service Law § 35(g)

Petitioners also contend, with respect to their third cause of action, that the YDM position was not created in compliance with the relevant provisions of Civil Service Law § 35(g). That provision states in pertinent part:

The civil service of the state and each of its civil divisions shall be divided into the classified and unclassified service. The unclassified service shall comprise the following:

. . . .

(g) all persons employed by any title whatsoever as members of the teaching and supervisory staff of a school district . . . as certified to the state [civil service] commission by the commissioner of education. The commissioner of education shall prescribe qualifications for appointment for all classes of positions so certified by him, and shall establish specifications setting forth the qualifications for the nature and scope of the duties and responsibility of such positions. The commissioner of education shall file such qualifications for appointment and such specifications with the civil service commission. . . .

(Civ. Svc. L. § 35[g]).

Petitioners' arguments under this section also fail. Holders of the YDM job title are not "members of the teaching or supervisory staff of the school district." They neither teach nor supervise teachers, and, accordingly, are not pedagogues.