Case No. 13-36867-BKC-LMI
[…] e. The Debtor Retained Control of the Converted Funds
The Debtor retained control of the proceeds of Account #3883 at all times. (See ECF #129, ¶17). MetLife Annuity Account #8620 and Jackson Annuity Account #2055 are currently titled in the Debtor's name, and were titled in the Debtor's name as of the Petition Date. (See ECF #129, ¶18).
ANALYSIS
I. Fraudulent Asset Conversion
The Trustee objected to the Debtor's claim of exemptions pursuant to Fla. Stat. §222.30(2). That section provides that:
Any conversion by a debtor of an asset that results in the proceeds of the asset becoming exempt by law from the claims of a creditor of the debtor is a fraudulent asset conversion ... if the debtor made
the conversion with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud the creditor.Fla. Stat. §222.30(2). "The party objecting to the exemption must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the debtor harbored the requisite intent ..., which may be inferred from extrinsic evidence." In re Simms, 243 B.R. 156, 159 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2000) (internal citations omitted).