In re Kelley
[…] M.D. Fla. 2002)."

However, in Lowery, the creditor's attack on the claimed exemption was limited to the allegation that the debtors did not receive value for their expenditure of funds. The bankruptcy court began its analysis with Florida Statute Section 726.106(1) (1988), which states:

Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors: (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Lowery, 278 B.R. at 202 (citing Statute Section 726.106(1)).

This Court agrees that the Debtors in this case received value for the transfer of the $8,897.40 to the Insurance company because, inter alia, the transfer increased the cash surrender value of the Insurance Policy.