In re Kelley
[…] (k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to an insider of the debtor.

In addition, the bankruptcy court considered the related provisions of Florida Statute Section 222.29, which states that no exemptions are permitted for fraudulent transfers: "An exemption from attachment, garnishment, or legal process provided by this Chapter is not effective if it results from a fraudulent transfer or conveyance as provided in Chapter 726." The bankruptcy court also considered Florida Statute Section 222.30(2), which mandates disallowance of exemptions arising from fraudulent transfers as follows: "any conversion by a debtor of an asset that results in the proceeds of the asset becoming exempt by law from the claims of a creditor of the debtor is a fraudulent asset conversion as to the creditor, where the creditor's claim to the asset arose before or after the conversion of the asset, if the debtor made the conversion with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the creditor."