Case No. 19-67128-pwb
[…] But this case involves none of those issues. It was a routine chapter 7 case that would have involved sale of the residence and distribution of the net proceeds to pay the claims in full and to return the surplus to the Debtor, all of which could have been accomplished by a trustee without legal representation.
IV. Compensation of the Trustee
Section 330(a)(7) states, "In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326." Section 326(a) provides a commission schedule for compensation of a chapter 7 trustee based upon "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims."
In this case, the Trustee made no disbursement other than the Debtor's $ 1,624 federal tax refund he sent to the Chapter 13 Trustee pursuant to the conversion order. [48] at 2. The Court assumes, without deciding, that § 326(a) provides for compensation based on this disbursement.