Case No. 19-67128-pwb
[…] Upon the filing of a chapter 7 case, the United States Trustee appoints an interim trustee from the panel of private trustees. § 701(a)(1). Unless creditors elect someone else at the meeting of creditors held pursuant to § 341(a) shortly after the filing of the case, § 702(b), the interim trustee becomes the trustee in the case. § 702(d). Creditors rarely elect a trustee, so the interim trustee becomes the trustee in almost all cases.
The Attorney General of the United States has prescribed the qualifications for membership on the panel of private trustees in 28 C.F.R. § 58.3(b), as 28 U.S.C. § 586(d)(1) requires. The qualifications by statute cannot include a requirement that the trustee be a lawyer. 28 U.S.C. § 586(d)(1).
28 C.F.R. § 58.3(b) provides that a panel trustee must:
(1) Possess integrity and good moral character.
(2) Be physically and mentally able to satisfactorily perform a trustee's duties.
(3) Be courteous and accessible to all parties with reasonable inquiries or comments about a case for which such individual is serving as private trustee.
(4) Be free of prejudices against any individual, entity, or group of individuals or entities which would interfere with unbiased performance of a trustee's duties.
(5) Not be related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any employee of the Executive Office for United States Trustees of the Department of Justice, or to any employee of the office of the U.S. Trustee for the district in which he or she is applying.
(6)(i) Be a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a state or of the District of Columbia; or
(ii) Be a certified public accountant; or
(iii) Hold a bachelor's degree from a full four-year course of study (or the equivalent) of an accredited college or university (accredited as described in part II, section III of Handbook X118 promulgated by the U.S. Office of Personnel Management) with a major in a business-related field of study or at least 20 semester-hours of business-related courses; or hold a master's or doctoral degree in a business-related field of study from a college or university of the type described above; or
(iv) Be a senior law student or candidate for a master's degree in business administration recommended by the relevant law school or business school dean and working under the direct supervision of:
(A) A member of a law school faculty; or
(B) A member of the panel of private trustees; or
(C) A member of a program established by the local bar association to provide clinical experience to students; or
(v) Have equivalent experience as deemed acceptable by the U.S. Trustee.