Case No. 19-67128-pwb
[…] D. Mass. 2018). Neither Bartlett nor Robb holds that a trustee may receive compensation on a quantum meruit basis.
BAPCA added paragraph (7) to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a). It states, "In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326."
The amendment raises the question whether enactment of a specific requirement for determination of "reasonable compensation" based on a commission excludes allowance of compensation on a quantum meruit theory.
BAPCPA also added § 1326(b)(3). It requires payment of a chapter 7 trustee's compensation if the trustee "has been allowed compensation due to the conversion or dismissal of the debtor's prior case pursuant to section 707(b), and some portion of that compensation remains unpaid in a case converted to [chapter 13] or in the case dismissed under section 707(b) and refiled under [chapter 13]. . . ."