In re Mingledorff
[…] His request should be readily granted in this case, he contends, due to the Debtor's consent to his claim.

The obstacle in this case, however, is that § 330(a) is subject to § 326. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) (providing that "[a]fter notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee . . . reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee . . . [and] reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses" (emphasis added)). Section 326 provides in relevant part:

(a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $ 1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.
11 U.S.C. § 326(a) (emphasis added). This statute "fixes the maximum award a court may give a trustee according to a sliding scale." In re Giger, 504 B.R. at 288. In contrast, awarding compensation to a Chapter 7 trustee's attorney does not implicate § 326(a).