In re Marriage of Ficken
[…] See Michael , 839 N.W.2d at 636.

B. Appellate Attorney Fees.

Theresa requests appellate attorney fees. "Appellate attorney fees are not a matter of right, but rather rest in this court's discretion. In determining whether to award appellate attorney fees, we consider the needs of the party seeking the award, the ability of the other party to pay, and the relative merits of the appeal." In re Marriage of McDermott , 827 N.W.2d 671, 687 (Iowa 2013) (internal citation omitted); accord Iowa Code § 598.36 ("In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court."). We also consider "whether the party was required to defend the district court's decision on appeal." In re Marriage of Berning , 745 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007).