In re Marriage of Cummings
[…] Laura had short-term employment in 2019 and has worked for a coffee shop since 2022. Laura asserts, and John does not argue, that she is earning to her full capacity. In contrast, John's salary has steadily increased over the course of the marriage aside from a brief period of unemployment, at which point he worked at Laura's business. These discrepancies in income are reflected in the parties' Social Security statements.

John urges us to consider Laura's cohabitation as part of our spousal support analysis under the catch all provision of Iowa Code section 598.21A(1)(j). See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(j) ("Other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case."). John asserts Laura's financial comingling with T. demonstrates she has no need of support and precludes a support award. Laura asserts cohabitation may be a factor for the court to consider in establishing spousal support, but it is not the only factor and it does not preclude a support award.