In re Lewis, W.C. No
[…] However, Sections 8-42-107(7)(b)(I) (II), 2003 [1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 298, effective for injuries after July 1, 1999], which govern this 2001 injury claim, were enacted to overrule Mountain City Meat Co., v. Oqueda, supra. Section 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) provides that:

"[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8).

Applying the principles of statutory construction we have previously held that § 8-42-107(7)(b)(II) governs circumstances where the claimant sustains both scheduled and nonscheduled injuries from the same industrial accident. See Jesmer v. Porter Care Hospital, W.C. No. 4-442-706 (March 27, 2002).