In re Ramos, W.C. No
[…] Consequently, ALJ Stuber determined the claimant is limited to a scheduled disability rating for this impairment. (Finding of Fact 14, Conclusions of Law 2). It follows that ALJ Jones erroneously calculated the award based on the DIME physician's whole person conversion of the 14 percent upper extremity impairment. Further, the parties agree that a 14 percent loss of use of the arm at the shoulder entitles the claimant to an award of $5,125.12, and the order is modified accordingly.

III.

Finally, the respondents argue that pursuant to § 8-41-301(2)(b), C.R.S. 2003, the claimant is only entitled to 6 weeks of mental impairment benefits because the claimant received 6 weeks of temporary disability benefits. We disagree.

Compensable mental impairment is defined in § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003 as:

"a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances." (Emphasis added)

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) was first enacted in 1991 in an effort to eliminate frivolous "stress" claims by establishing a stricter standard for injuries resulting from an emotional stimulus. See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch., 219, at 1294; Davison v.