In re Lager
[…] Once that duty is fulfilled, the Subchapter V trustee is required to ensure that the debtor commences making timely payments pursuant to the reorganization plan.

There are two ways to confirm a plan of reorganization under Subchapter V-consensually, under 11 U.S.C. § 1191(a), or non-consensually, under 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b). To meet the requirements for confirmation of a consensual plan under subsection (a), a debtor must show that all the requirements of section 1129(a), other than subsection (a)(15), are met. Upon confirmation of a consensual plan, the debtor receives a discharge under section 1141(d), and the Subchapter V trustee's services are terminated pursuant to section 1183(c) upon a showing that the plan has been substantially consummated.

See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d) ("Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation…"); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1183(c) ("If the plan of the debtor is confirmed under section 1191(a) of this title, the service of the trustee in the case shall terminate when the plan has been substantially consummated…").