In re Lager
[…] ECF No. 56. On May 7, 2024, Ms. Clark filed the Trustee's Response (Opposed) to Motion For Final Decree Pursuant to Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code and Rule 3022 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (as amended by ECF No. 259, the "Response"). The Reorganized Debtors filed their brief in reply (the "Reply") on May 21, 2024. See ECF No. 260. This Court conducted a hearing on the Motion on May 29, 2024 (the "Hearing"), after which the Court took the matter under advisement.

See ECF No. 55 in Case No. 22-30439-mvl11 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2024).

IV. Legal Standard.

Section 350 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, "(a) [a]fter an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case. (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350. Bankruptcy Rule 3022 implements section 350 and provides that, "[a]fter an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party in interest, shall enter a final decree closing the case."