In re Lager
[…] If a plan of reorganization cannot be confirmed consensually, the debtor may seek what is referred to as "cramdown" or non-consensual confirmation under section 1191(b). In Subchapter V, a bankruptcy court may only confirm a plan of reorganization over the objections of creditors when the plan does not discriminate unfairly and has been found to be fair and equitable with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired and has not accepted the plan. In cases confirmed non-consensually pursuant to section 1191(b), the debtor only receives a discharge "after completion by the debtor of all payments due within the first 3 years of the plan, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix."

See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1191(b) ("Notwithstanding section 510(a) of this title, if all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met with respect to a plan, the court, on request of the debtor, shall confirm the plan notwithstanding the requirements of such paragraphs if the plan does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan…").

Although the Bankruptcy Code provides for the termination of the Subchapter V trustee's service upon substantial consummation in consensually confirmed cases, the Code is silent regarding termination of the Subchapter V trustee's service in a non-consensual case. This omission is logical.