In re Lager
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3022, Advisory Committee Note (1991).

The second reason is the nature of the Trustee's report itself and the facts of this case. Section 704(a)(9) provides that the "trustee shall … make a final report and file a final account of the administration of the estate with the court and with the United States [T]rustee." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(9). The purpose of the final report requirement is to ensure that bankruptcy trustees disclose and are held accountable for their handling of the estate. See Lopez-Stubbe v. Rodriguez-Estrada (In re San Juan Hotel Corp.), 847 F.2d 931, 939 (1st Cir. 1988).