Case Number: 09-51817.
[…] Alternatively, counsel for Anna Alber announced that he would join in the Trustee's Objection. Counsel for the Debtors argued that § 1-362 would apply to allow the Debtors to exempt the funds reflected in the Cash Exemptions; however, no evidence or testimony was introduced to that effect.
DISCUSSION
9. The Court finds and concludes that the Debtors' Motion to Amend should be allowed. Accordingly, the Alber Response is overruled.
10. The Debtors' claim with respect to the Cash Exemptions must be denied, however. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362 permits debtors to exempt from execution "the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order [of execution] . . . when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by [the debtor's] labor." N.C. Gen.