Case No. 03-80304-C7
[…] See In re Laues, 90 B.R. 158, 161 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1988) (citing Elmwood v. Elmwood, 295 N.C. 168, 185, 244 S.E.2d 668 (1978)). Nevertheless, the bare allegation by a debtor that property is necessary to support his family is insufficient to support a claim for an exemption under G.S. § 1-362. See Sturgill v. Sturgill, 49 N.C. App. 580, 586, 272 S.E.2d 423, 428 (1980). The debtor is "required under G.S. 1-362 to state sufficient facts . . . to allow the trial judge to determine, that the exemption was necessary." Id.
G.S. § 1-362 reads as follows:
The court or judge may order any property, whether subject or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it appears, by the debtor's affidavit or otherwise, that these earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported wholly or partly by his labor.