In re C.P.D.
[…] Chapter 27, Subchapter D of the Adoption Act, commonly referred to as "Act 101" sets forth the procedures related to PACAs at Sections 2731-2742:

The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that:
(1) is in the best interest of the child;
(2) recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2731. Section 2732 defines a PACA (called an "Agreement" under the statute) as a "voluntary written agreement between an adoptive parent and a birth relative that is approved by a court and provides for continuing contact or communication between the child and the birth relative or between the adoptive parent and the birth relative as provided under this subchapter." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2732. The PACA must be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2735(a). Further, the court shall approve the PACA if it has been entered into knowingly and voluntarily by all parties, and is in the best interest of the child.