No. COA14–1363.
[…] Rather, it is sufficient that the court receive into evidence and consider information addressing the financial resources of the proposed guardians. Id.at 617, 643 S.E.2d at 73. When the trial court makes the required verification at a permanency planning review hearing, the court may “consider information from the parents, the juvenile, the guardian, any person providing care for the juvenile, the custodian or agency with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person or agency that will aid in the court's review.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(c). The trial court may also “consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence ... that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id.
Here, the trial court found as fact that the maternal grandparents “have the means to continue to provide for the juveniles.” Respondent's contention that this finding is unsupported by competent evidence is without merit.