No. COA14–1363.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).
The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to “develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” In re M.M.,––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 750 S.E.2d 50, 54 (2013). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) (2013).
Here, the trial court made the following findings of fact in support of its determination that continuing reunification efforts was futile and “inconsistent with the juveniles' need for a safe permanent home within a reasonable period of time”:
12. That among the issues which led to the removal of the juveniles included the Respondents' issues of domestic violence, serious neglect of the juveniles, and the juveniles residing in an injurious environment. That these issues have not been alleviated at this time.
....