No. COA14–1363.
[…] On 17 April 2014, following a permanency planning hearing, the trial court entered an order ceasing reunification efforts and changing the permanent plan for the children to custody with the maternal grandmother. On 12 September 2014, the trial court granted custody and guardianship of the children to the maternal grandmother. Respondent appeals.
Analysis
We initially note that Respondent failed to file timely notice of his intent to preserve his right to appeal the trial court's order ceasing reunification efforts. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(b), “[n]otice of appeal and notice to preserve the right to appeal shall be given in writingby a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B–1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 58.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(b) (2013) (emphasis added). In this case, Respondent did not give notice to preserve his intent to appeal in writing, and thus, he failed to preserve his right to appeal.
Even assuming arguendothat Respondent had given proper notice to preserve his right to appeal, he also failed to ultimately give proper notice of appeal. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5)(b) states that a parent who has properly preserved the right to appeal an order which ceases reunification “shall have the right to appeal the order if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5)(b) (2013). “Thus, for a respondent-parent who has preserved their right to appeal the order ceasing reunification efforts, the statute renders the order unappealable for a period of 180 days, if no termination of parental rights ... petition or motion is filed.