No. COA14–1363.
[…] The DSS report constitutes competent evidence sufficient to support findings 10 and 16. See In re R.A.H., 182 N.C.App. 52, 60, 641 S.E.2d 404, 409 (2007) (“[DSS] reports constitute competent evidence, and the trial court properly relied upon them in reaching its finding of fact.”).
Respondent next argues that the trial court failed to sufficiently determine whether the maternal grandmother would have adequate resources to care appropriately for the children prior to appointing her as guardian.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(g), at the conclusion of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(g) (2013). “[W]hen the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(a) (2013).