No. COA14–1363.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(g) (2013). “[W]hen the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(a) (2013). “We review a trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion.” In re D.S.A., 181 N.C.App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007).
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(c) requires the trial court to “verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile ... will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” This Court has previously held that the trial court is not required to “make any specific findings in order to make the verification.” In re J.E., 182 N.C.App. 612, 616–17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73 (2007).