No. COA14–732.
[…] Respondent entered formal notice of appeal of that order on 21 April 2014.
On 2 June 2014, the trial court entered an order awarding permanent guardianship to the paternal relatives in Arizona. Respondent appeals. The father did not appeal this order.
II. Appellate Jurisdiction
As an initial matter, we note that respondent did not file a notice of appeal from the trial court's 14 June 2013 order ceasing reunification efforts until 21 April 2014, more than ten months after the order was entered. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(b), "[n]otice of appeal and notice to preserve the right to appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in G.S. 7B–1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A–1, Rule 58." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(b) (2013). However, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5), a parent who has properly preserved the right to appeal an order which ceases reunification "shall have the right to appeal the order if no termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed within 180 days of the order." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(5)(b) (2013). Thus, for a respondent-parent who has preserved their right to appeal the order ceasing reunification efforts, the statute renders the order unappealable for a period of 180 days, if no termination of parental rights ("TPR") petition or motion is filed.