In re J.H.K.
[…] See Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 192 (Tex. 2001) ("We no longer believe that a Mother Hubbard clause in an order or in a judgment issued without a full trial can be taken to indicate finality").

A petition for modification is a new case or new cause of action under the family code. In re Troiani, No. 13-17-00204-CV, 2017 WL 2806296, at *4 n.3 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi June 27, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); In re Honea, 415 S.W.3d 888, 890-91 (Tex. App.-Eastland 2013, orig. proceeding); see TEX. FAM CODE ANN. § 156.004 (WEST 2014) ("TEXAS RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE APPLICABLE TO THE FILING OF AN ORIGINAL LAWSUIT APPLY TO A SUIT FOR MODIFICATION UNDER THIS CHAPTER"). A.C.K. FILED HER MODIFICATION PETITION IN THE COURT OF CONTINUING JURISDICTION. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202 (WEST 2014).