In re Honea
[…] Gov't§ 74.053(c).

The issue in this proceeding is the timeliness of Relator's objection to Judge Cleveland. Judge Walker determined that Relator's objection to modify was untimely because Judge Cleveland had presided—without objection—over previous proceedings between the parties arising from their divorce.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 156.004 (West 2008) provides that, in a suit to modify an order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, “[t]he Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply.” Relying upon this provision, the court in Bilyeu v. Bilyeu, 86 S.W.3d 278, 280 (Tex.App.-Austin 2002, no pet.), determined that a suit to modify an order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is a new cause of action. See Normand v.