925 WDA 2022 J-S05006-23
[…] 3. Did the [t]rial [c]ourt commit an error of law in ordering the restoration of firearm rights pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(f) where [J.G.F.] waived such a request for relief by failing to specifically plead for that relief in his original petition?Id. at 4.
We note that J.G.F. did not file an appellee's brief in this case.
Before addressing the PSP's issues, we begin by setting forth the legal framework governing the issues before us in this case. Our Supreme Court has explained:
The legislature enacted Pennsylvania's [MHPA], 50 P.S. §§ 7101- 7503, to establish procedures "to assure the availability of adequate treatment to persons who are mentally ill." 50 P.S. § 7102. The MHPA's provisions "shall be interpreted in conformity with the principles of due process to make voluntary and involuntary treatment available where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id. One treatment option the MHPA governs is involuntary emergency examination and treatment, commonly referred to as a "302 commitment."