No. 1275 WDA 2017
[…] See id. at 7 (counsel stating "[h]ospitals have retention requirements. They probably have purged the records that were there or whatever their process is[.]"). A.M.M.'s counsel responded that the discovery rule applied; therefore, if a six-year statute of limitations applied, it did not begin to run until 2017 when A.M.M. learned that she could not obtain a firearms license because of the commitment.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years."
After hearing counsels' arguments, the court dismissed the Petition.
Appellant appealed. Both Appellant and the orphan's court complied with Pa.R.A.P 1925.
Appellant raises the following issues for our review:
1. Is evidence that a commitment occurred essential to opposing an expungement action?