No. 1275 WDA 2017
[…] 2. Is the 302 application form a necessity to a 302 commitment?
3. Does due process require that 302 application form to be entered into evidence?
4. Is the doctrine of laches not applicable without an evidentiary hearing?
5. Is the doctrine of laches applicable to void commitments?
Appellant's Brief at 2-3 (unnecessary capitalization and commentary omitted).
We review the trial court's denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse of its discretion Commonwealth v. Smerconish , 112 A.3d 1260, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations omitted).
Appellant relied on 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2) to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her seventeen-year-old Section 302 commitment. Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides:
(2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(c)(4) provides that a person who has been involuntarily committed to a mental institution for inpatient care and treatment under Section 302 of MHPA may not possess a firearm. Section 6105(a)(2) mandates that such a person has 60 days in which to sell or otherwise relinquish or dispose of their firearms. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(2).