In re J.F.
[…] We are bound to interpret the Rules in a manner that effectuates the purposes of the Act, which are set forth at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b). See Pa.R.J.C.P. 1101(C). Accordingly, we must interpret the Rules in a manner that, inter alia, ensures all parties receive "a fair hearing" that recognizes and enforces "their constitutional and other legal rights[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(b)(4).

Amongst other rights, parties in dependency proceedings are "entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings" as a matter of statutory law. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337. This statutory entitlement is more explicit with respect to children.[ See id. ("[C]ounsel must be provided for a child."); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337.1(a) ("Legal counsel shall be provided for a child who is alleged or has been found to be a dependent child in accordance with the [Rules]."). Based upon the foregoing, we are bound to interpret the Rules in a fashion that ensures a dependent child's statutory entitlement to the assistance of counsel is fully realized.