No. 16 MAP 2022
[…] Accordingly, we would affirm the order of the Commonwealth Court.
Justices Wecht and Brobson join this opinion in support of affirmance.
OPINION IN SUPPORT OF REVERSAL
JUSTICE DONOHUE
I would reverse the Commonwealth Court's order.
One hundred and twenty-three years ago, this Court described the Uniformity Clause of our Charter in simple and elegant words:
Uniformity Clause, Article VIII, Section 1 provides:
All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.
Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
The OISA criticizes my use of a quoted sentence fragment. See OISA at 249-50 n.11. The entire quoted sentence reads, "Like the EPR, the CLR is not indicative of uniformity."