In re Jaime S.
[…] He has been denied visitation by the New York Family Court and there is a permanent order of protection for myself and my son.

[The father] is a substance abuser who has been incarcerated several times since the date of our marriage. [The father] has told the domestic violence judge that he doesn't care if he ever sees his son again.

I believe that the only way that I and my son can be safe, is if [the father's] rights are terminated.

On May 9, 2007, pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-717(e) the Probate Court requested that DCF make an investigation and written report to it on or before August 7, 2007.

General Statutes § 45a-717(e) provides as follows:

(1) The court may, and in any contested case shall, request the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-placing agency licensed by the commissioner to make an investigation and written report to it, within ninety days from the receipt of such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be in the best interests of the child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the biological parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such child-placing agency finds relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination will be in the best interests of the child. (2) If such a report has been requested, upon the expiration of such ninety-day period or upon receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the court shall set a day for a hearing not more than thirty days thereafter. The court shall give reasonable notice of such adjourned hearing to all parties to the first hearing, including the child, if over fourteen years of age, and to such other persons as the court shall deem appropriate. (3) The report shall be admissible in evidence, subject to the right of any interested party to require that the person making it appear as a witness, if available, and subject himself to examination.

On November 26, 2007, the father moved to transfer the TPR proceeding to the Superior Court for Juvenile Matters ("SCJM"), and such motion was granted by the Probate Court on December 18, 2007.