In re Jaime S.
[…] (C) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child . . .

The law as to "no ongoing parent-child relationship" has developed by construction and interpretation of General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(D) and General Statutes § 45a-717(g)(2)(C) (sometimes referred to herein as Ground D). In In re Valerie D., 223 Conn. 492, 531, 613 A.2d 748 (1992), the Supreme Court explained such statute as follows:

Section 45a-717(f)(3) defines an "ongoing parent child relationship" as "the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child." We have recognized that the statutory definition "is inherently ambiguous when applied to noncustodial parents who must maintain their relationships with their children through visitation."