In re Jaime S.
[…] In In re Ashley E., 62 Conn.App. 307, 314-15, 771 A.2d 160 (2001), what was then General Statutes § 45a-717(f) was construed by the Appellate Court:

The respondent also argues that the evidence did not support a finding of abandonment. "Abandonment focuses on the parent's conduct . . . A lack of interest in the child is not the sole criterion in determining abandonment." (Citations omitted.) In re Kezia M., 33 Conn.App. 12, 17, 632 A.2d 1122, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 915, 636 A.2d 847 (1993). General Statutes § 45a-717(f) defines abandonment as "the fail[ure] to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child . . ." "Attempts to achieve contact with a child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of interest, concern or responsibility for the welfare of a child . . . Abandonment occurs where a parent fails to visit a child, does not display love or affection