In re Jaime S.
[…] In re Jessica M., supra, 467-68. In such a case, we held that "the ultimate question is whether the child has no present memories or feelings for the natural parent" . . . Id.

(Emphasis added.)

In In re Christian P., 98 Conn.App. 264, 268-70, 907 A.2d 1261 (2006), the Appellate Court explained the criteria to be used by the court in determining whether there is no parent-child relationship within the meaning of General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(D):

General Statutes § 17a-112(j)(3)(D) provides that the court may grant a petition to terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that "there is no ongoing parent-child relationship, which means the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of such parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interest of the child . . ."

"This part of the statute requires the trial court to undertake a two-pronged analysis.