In re Jackson
[…] Thus, subsection (a)(5)(B)(i) is satisfied. Because Debtor's plan meets the requirements of § 1325(a)(5) as to Lawson, the Court can confirm the plan over Lawson's objection.

However, a question remains as to the effect of a lien release provision on property only partially owned by the debtor, especially when the co-owner is also a cosigner on the loan. When a debtor files a Chapter 13 case, the Bankruptcy Code imposes a stay protecting such a cosigner from collection efforts. 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). This codebtor stay may be lifted "to the extent that-... (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim[.]" Id. § 1301(c)(2). The reference in § 1301(c)(2) is to the "claim" generally, not to the "allowed claim." The distinction is important. See Southeastern Bank v. Brown, 266 B.R. 900, 905 (S.D. Ga. 2001). Under 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(2) an "allowed claim" may exclude unmatured interest.