In re Hart
[…] Johnson appeared pro se. Debtor has not made an appearance in this matter.

Having considered the facts and relevant legal authorities, the Court will grant Professional's motion to the extent it seeks to recover from Mr. Johnson contract interest not provided for in the plan.

Conclusions of Law

At issue in this case is whether Professional is entitled to codebtor stay relief over the objection of the codebtor when the Chapter 13 plan does not provide for all interest due under the loan agreement. The codebtor stay is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1301, which provides in relevant part as follows: "(c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor to the extent that- ... (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2) (emphasis added).

The original opinion entered in this case on November 8, 2013, omitted the word "not" in this sentence. This opinion is revised to correct the omission. No other changes have been made.