In re A.P.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.001(b) (providing that suit to enforce divorce decree is governed by rules of civil procedure applicable to filing of original lawsuit). Motions to modify in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship are considered new suits, but the legislature did not statutorily designate motions to enforce an order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship as a new suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 156.003 ("A party whose rights and duties may be affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice by service of citation."); 156.004 ("The Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under this chapter.").