In re A.P.
[…] We disagree with appellant's arguments that the enforcement action was outside of the suit affecting the parent-child relationship.

The applicable statutes demonstrate that an action to enforce under Chapter 157 is filed within the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Chapter 157's enforcement provisions are located within Title 5(b) of the Family Code, which governs suits affecting the parent-child relationship. Section 157.001 of the Family Code authorizes the filing of a motion for enforcement of a final order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.001(a) ("A motion for enforcement as provided in this chapter may be filed to enforce any provision of a temporary or final order rendered in a suit."). The section further provides that the court "may enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order" and requires that motions for enforcement be filed in the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. See id. at 157.001(b), (d).