In re A.P.
[…] There is no dispute that the trial court was the family court of continuing jurisdiction—the court rendered the final order and thereby retained jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of the order.

Section 153.6051 of the Texas Family Code governs the appointment of a parenting facilitator. Section 153.6051(a) provides that "[i]n a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, the court may, on its own motion or on agreement of the parties, appoint a parenting facilitator . . . ." TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.6051(a). Section 153.6051(b) provides that

The court may not appoint a parenting facilitator unless, after notice and hearing, the court makes a specific finding that: