Cline v. Cline
[…] Prior to the adoption of the recodified Family Code, including section 109.002, our Supreme Court did hold in Norman v. Norman that a court of appeals lacked jurisdiction to review an order that declined to hold a father in contempt for child-support arrearages, applying section 14.09 of the then-applicable version of the Family Code. The authority relied upon by Norman was Wagner v. Warnasch , which stated the rule thus: "A judgment of a court convicting a person of contempt is not subject to revision in any other tribunal, unless specially authorized by statute. "

See Tex. Fam. Code § 157.008(c) ("An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt ... that the obligor: (1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered; (2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed; (3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and (4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.").

E.g. , Metzger v. Sebek , 892 S.W.2d 20, 54 (Tex.