In re T.B.
[…] [ N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1) (emphasis added).]

The law carves out a number of exceptions. Expungement is not available when the court finds that (1) "the need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having the person freed from any disabilities associated with their availability," or (2) "the person is otherwise ineligible for expungement pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection." Ibid. Paragraph 2, in turn, limits the availability of expungement for drug court graduates as follows: