HMH Hosps. Corp. v. Warren
[…] HMH claims the court's determination was made in error. We agree.

Warren's claim HMH wrongfully failed to pay what she asserted were wages was processed in accordance with the wage collection provisions, N.J.S.A. 34:11-57 to -67. But the provisions set forth only the procedure for processing a claim for wages otherwise "due" under the WPL and the NJWHL. N.J.S.A. 34:11-57 to -67. The wage collection provisions do not directly address or govern Warren's right, if any, to the accrued 43.9 PTP hours as wages. Indeed, N.J.S.A. 34:11-57 defines wages as "moneys due an employee from the employer, whether payable by the hour, day, week, semimonthly, monthly or yearly." The statute does not provide any standard for determining when or how "moneys" become due such that they qualify as wages, or if moneys are due as wages in the first instance.