HMH Hosps. Corp. v. Warren
[…] HMH denied Warren's request for payment for accrued PTO hours because her employment was terminated as the result of a disciplinary action. Warren filed a claim with the Wage Collection Section, Division of Wage and Hour Compliance, of the New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development (DOL), which assigned the matter to a wage collection referee, who conducted a hearing. Warren testified at the hearing. HMH counsel appeared and presented evidence, including HMH's April 1, 2019 PTO policy.

The record on appeal does not include a transcript of the hearing. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-63 (providing in part that on an appeal from a Wage Collection Division determination, "[t]he wage collection division shall then prepare a transcript of the record to be filed in the Superior Court"). The absence of the transcript does not interfere with our ability to dispose of this appeal because HMH presents only legal issues for resolution.