Docket Nos. 314361 316868.
[…] Furthermore, when the law is “doubtful or obscure,” the agency's interpretation is an aid for discerning the Legislature's intent. However, the agency's interpretation is not binding on the courts, and it cannot conflict with the Legislature's intent as expressed in the language of the statute at issue. [Second alteration in original.]
II. STATUTE AT ISSUE
With 2008 PA 286, the Legislature enacted statutes that allow a qualifying biomass merchant plant to recover, subject to the limitation set forth in MCL 460.6a(8), “reasonably and prudently incurred actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs [that] exceed the amount that the merchant plant is paid” for those costs under a contract with an electric utility. MCL 460.6a(7). Appellants are qualifying BMPs under this statute.